Ageratum Seeds - Blue Floss Flower Annuals

Ageratum Seeds - Blue

Payment methods

Flower Specifications

Season: Annual

USDA Zones: 4 - 8

Height: 12 inches

Bloom Season: Summer

Bloom Color: Blue

Environment: Full sun

Soil Type: Moist, well-drained, pH 6.1 - 7.5

Deer Resistant: Yes

House Plant: No

Latin Name: Ageratum Mexicanum

Planting Directions

Temperature: 68 - 86F

Average Germ Time: 7 - 21 days

Light Required: Yes

Depth: Do not cover the seed but press into the soil

Sowing Rate: 3 - 4 seeds per plant

Moisture: Keep seeds moist until germination

Plant Spacing: 6 - 12 inches

Care & Maintenance: Ageratum

Ageratum (Ageratum Mexicanum Blue) - Ageratum flowers are large with powder-puff heads and a soft blue in color. These annuals establish from flower seeds, and they grow to about 12 inches tall. Ageratum Floss Flower is wonderful and an old-fashioned favorite for either container planting or edging borders. Grow alongside soft pink Ageratum for a rather special effect.

Other names

Ageratum mexicanum is also known as floss flower, bluemink, blueweed, pussy foot, or Mexican paintbrush. It can be grown in containers, as a border flower, or as bedding in gardens.

ageratum blue flowers

Ageratum seed | blue

How to grow

How To Grow Ageratum From Seed: Start the Ageratum flower seeds indoors 6 - 8 weeks before the end of frost season. Transplant outdoors after danger of frost. For areas with a long growing season, Ageratum seeds can be started directly outdoors in a prepared seedbed after all danger of frost has passed.

Blooms are extraordinarily long-lived, dead heading is necessary to encourage a second flowering, yet infrequent. Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun, in a sheltered site. Water freely in midsummer to prolong flowering.

  • Sowing Rate: 3 - 4 seeds per plant
  • Average Germ Time: 7 - 21 days
  • Keep moist until germination
  • Attracts bees and butterflies
  • Depth: Do not cover seed but press into soil
ageratum seeds blue

Flower Specifications

Ageratum plants prefer a well-drained soil in full sun. One of the best Floss Flower seeds for uniformity, earliness and all round performance. These summer blooming flowers attract pollinators but keep the deer away!

  • Height: 12 inches
  • USDA Zones: 4 - 9
  • Season: Annual
  • Deer Resistant: Yes